Print Reading Mode Back to Calendar Return
[…] A fourth development agreement was also approved by the County in April, 2008 for the Clark Pacific project north of Woodland. That project has been constructed and is in operation.  The development agreement is included in Attachment A.
 
ANALYSIS

State law requires that development agreements be reviewed annually, "at which time the applicant, or successor in interest thereto, shall be required to demonstrate good faith compliance with the terms of the agreement” (Government Code Section 65865.1). The statute continues: “If, as a result of such periodic review, the local agency finds and determines, on the basis of substantial evidence, that the applicant or successor in interest thereto has not complied in good faith with terms or conditions of the agreement, the local agency may terminate or modify the agreement.”
 
This analysis examines compliance of the developers with the terms of the nine existing development agreements that have been approved by Yolo County.  The analysis concludes that the applicant for all of the development agreements is in compliance with the terms of the agreements.