Print Back to Calendar Return
  Consent-General Government   #   5.    
Board of Supervisors Clerk of the Board  
Meeting Date: 01/26/2021  
Brief Title:    Committee Memo
From: Lupita Ramirez, Deputy Clerk of the Board, County Administrator's Office
Staff Contact: Lupita Ramirez, Deputy Clerk of the Board, County Administrator's Office, x8195

Subject
Accept resignations, consider appointments and reappointments.
Recommended Action
A. Acknowledge and thank the following for their service:
  1. Eileen Allen and Bridget O'Flaherty from the Parks, Recreation and Wildlife Advisory Committee. (Terms expire 1/31/21)
  2. John Cooluris from the South Davis General Plan Citizens' Advisory Board. (Term expires 1/31/21)

B. Accept the following resignations:
  1. Michele Rau and James Dion from the Workforce Innovation Board.

C. Approve the following appointments:
  1. Scott Bravo to the Emergency Medical Care Committee as an alternate member representing Yolo County Fire Chiefs' Association (Category E) for a term ending January 31, 2024.
  2. Sheila Allen to the In-Home Supportive Services Advisory Board representing District 4/Other for a term ending January 31, 2023.
  3. Sandra Filby to the South Davis General Plan Citizens’ Advisory Board for a term ending January 31, 2023.
  4. Elizabeth Orozco to the Workforce Innovation Board representing PrideStaff under the Business Category for a term ending January 26, 2025.
  5. Patrick Redmond to the Workforce Innovation Board representing Father Paddy's Local Irish Public House under the Business Category for a term ending January 26, 2025.
  6. Jeff Richard to the Workforce Innovation Board representing Employment Development Department under the Wagner-Peyser Category for a term ending January 26, 2025.
  7. Leslie Rubalcava to the Workforce Innovation Board representing the Department of Rehabilitation under the Vocational Rehabilitation Category for a term ending January 26, 2025.
  8. Glora Partida to the Yolo County Housing Commission representing the City of Davis (Category A) for a term ending October 31, 2024.
  9. Norma Alcala to the Yolo County Housing Commission as an alternate representative representing the City of West Sacramento (Category A) for a term ending October 31, 2022.

D. Approve the following reappointments:
  1. Elaine Robert Musser to the Commission on Aging & Adult Services representing District 4 for a term ending January 30, 2023.
  2. William Pride to the Community Services Action Board as a Low Income representative for a term ending December 31, 2024.
  3. Jonathon Howard to the Davis Cemetery District for a term ending January 4, 2025.
  4. Jennifer Rexroad to the First 5 Yolo Commission on Children & Families representing District 3 for a term ending January 31, 2025.
  5. Melina Ortigas to the Maternal, Child & Adolescent Health Advisory Board representing Category D for a term ending January 31, 2024.
  6. Bruce Eldridge to the Transportation Advisory Committee representing District 3 for a term ending January 31, 2025.
  7. Larry Fisher to the Waste Advisory Committee representing the Environmental Category for a term ending January 31, 2025.
  8. Dave DeKreek and Mark Ullrich to the Wild Wings County Service Recreation/Golf Advisory Subcommittee for terms ending January 31, 2025.
  9. Brian Morrissey to the Willowbank County Service Area for a term ending January 31, 2025.
Attachments
No file(s) attached.

Form Review
Form Started By: Julie Dachtler Started On: 12/01/2020 05:57 PM
Final Approval Date: 12/01/2020
Level double AA conformance,
                W3C WAI Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 2.0

AgendaQuick ©2005 - 2021 Destiny Software Inc. All Rights Reserved.