Print Back to Calendar Return
  Consent-General Government   #   5.    
Board of Supervisors Clerk of the Board  
Meeting Date: 01/12/2021  
Brief Title:    Committee Memo
From: Lupita Ramirez, Deputy Clerk of the Board, County Administrator's Office
Staff Contact: Lupita Ramirez, Deputy Clerk of the Board, County Administrator's Office, x8195

Subject
Accept resignations, consider appointments and reappointments.
Recommended Action
A. Acknowledge and thank the following for their service:
  1. Wallace Pearce from the Commission on Aging & Adult Services. (Term expires 1/30/21)
  2. Dr. Michael Wilkes from the Health Council. (Term expires 1/31/2021)
  3. Dan Best from Mary's Cemetery District. (Term expires 1/31/2021)
  4. Marcia Kreith from the Willowbank County Service Area. (Term expired 1/31/20)
  5. Michael Leacox from the Yolo County Resource Conservation District. (Term expired 11/2020)

B. Approve the following appointments:
  1. Marlene Bell to the Commission on Aging & Adult Services representing District 2 for a term ending January 30, 2023.
  2. Joe Galvan to the Juvenile Justice Coordinating Council representing District 1 for a term ending January 31, 2025.
  3. Judith Arce to the Juvenile Justice Coordinating Council representing District 2 for a term ending January 31, 2025.
  4. Ximena Diez-Jackson to the Health Council representing District 2 for a term beginning February 1, 2021 and ending on January 31, 2023.
  5. Troy Bird to the Yolo County Planning Commission representing District 1 for a term ending January 31, 2024.
  6. Eric Willson to the Yolo County Resource Conservation District for a term ending November 2024.
  7. Charles Mack, Hope Welton and Randall Blake to the Yolo County Law Library Board of Trustees for terms ending January 2022.

C. Approve the following reappointments:
  1. Phyllis Dutra, Jamie Reamer and Steve McCormick to the Clarksburg General Plan Citizens' Advisory Board for terms ending January 31, 2023.
  2. Jerilyn Wingfield to the Commission on Aging & Adult Services representing District 1 for a term ending January 30, 2023.
  3. Sue Tarleton to the Commission on Aging & Adult Services representing District 3 for a term ending January 30, 2023.
  4. Sally Brown to the First 5 Yolo Commission on Children & Families representing District 2 for a term ending January 31, 2025.
  5. Nichole Arnold to the First 5 Yolo Commission on Children & Families representing Category C for a term ending January 31, 2025.
  6. Kate Laddish to the In-Home Supportive Services Advisory Board representing District 2/Consumer for a term ending January 31, 2025.
  7. Andrew Fulks to the Parks, Recreation and Wildlife Advisory Committee representing District 2 for a term ending January 31, 2025.
  8. Ken Trott to the Parks, Recreation and Wildlife Advisory Committee representing District 3 for a term ending January 31, 2025.
  9. Trini Campbell to the Planning Commission representing the At-Large position for a term ending January 31, 2025.
  10. David Powell to the Waste Advisory Committee representing the Public Category for a term ending January 31, 2025.
  11. Kim Relph-Smith to the Yolo County Childcare Planning Council representing District 3/Consumer for a term ending January 31, 2025.
  12. Serena Durand to the Yolo County Local Mental Health Board representing District 2 for a term ending January 31, 2024.
  13. Mike Turkovich to the Yolo County Resource Conservation District for a term ending November 2024.
Attachments
No file(s) attached.

Form Review
Form Started By: Julie Dachtler Started On: 12/01/2020 05:46 PM
Final Approval Date: 12/01/2020
Level double AA conformance,
                W3C WAI Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 2.0

AgendaQuick ©2005 - 2021 Destiny Software Inc. All Rights Reserved.